Malta Citizenship by Investment

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Request more info

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Malta Citizenship by Investment

A large number of travelers are fascinated by this little island state each year. Including self-employed professionals with the possibility of remote working and retires from Northern Europe with considerable number of them from UK. Peaceful way of life, low living costs and historical links to Britain is the attraction of Malta.

When you visit Malta for the first time you may fall in love with its attractions, architectures and enjoyment of life. Number of travelers is fascinated by different successful métiers that are making money in Malta such as gaming and financial services

Another entertainment are including activities for free time are cultural events, diving, and night life

If you want to move to Malta you will get all you need to know about this historical island surrounded by beautiful Mediterranean Sea where most of the days of the year are sunny.

LOCATION
Southern Europe, islands in the Mediterranean Sea

CAPITAL
Valletta

DIFFERENCE
UTC + 1

TOTAL AREA
316 km2

GOVERNMENT TYPE
Parliamentary republic

LANGUAGE
Maltese : 90.1%, English (official): 6%

CURRENCY
Euro (EUR)

EXCHANGE RATE
1 USD = 0.9214 EUR

Malta Citizenship by Investment

415,196
Population growth 0.29%

37,900 USD
GDP (per capita)
GDP (purchasing power parity):
16.32 billion USD

152
Visa free countries

Malta’s Individual Investor Programme

To qualify for Malta Citizenship by Investment, the main applicant must fulfill the following requirements:

  • contribute at least €650.000 to Malta’s e National Development and Social Fund. Spouses and children are required to contribute €35.000 and unmarried children between 18 and 25 and dependent parents must contribute €50.000 each
  • invest at least €150.000 in government approved bonds, shares or debentures which must be kept for at least five years
  • make an investment in residential property of at least €350.000 or enter a property rental contract for at least €16.000 per year for a minimum period of five years

The contribution and investments are made after the approval of the applicant’s citizenship application.

Who Can Apply

The criteria for citizenship say the main applicant must be at least 18 years old, and to prove he has settled in Malta for 12 months, preceding the issuance of naturalization and also following items:

  • Ownership of real-estate with the value of at least 350,000 EUR, not to be sold for at least 5 years.
  • To rent a residential immovable property for 5 years with annual rental values equal to 16000 EUR. And helping to National Development and Social Fund
  • Kind of investment in stocks, contracts or any other special purposes identified by Malta for at least 150,000 EUR held for the duration of 5 years.

Application Process

  • Arranging the documents and filling the form of application (main applicant and dependents)
  • Preparation of documents and submit the application form(for main applicant and dependents)
  • Basic deposit of 10.000 Euro from the 650.000 Euro collaboration, diligence and passport fees.
  • Assessment of application and related checking on diligence fees
  • Application to be confirmed
  • Helping National Development and Social Fund (during twenty five days)
  • Invest on financial equipment and meet the property requirements
  • Fulfill the residency requirements
  • After one year from the date of residency naturalization certificate will be issued.-
  • Issuance of Maltese passport

From the time the application is submitted to the government it would take up to 12 months to receive Malta citizenship

Benefits

  • No visa needed to visit more than 120 countries including USA
  • Having the rights to work and live in EU Member State
  • The possibility of traveling to 26 countries of Schengen area
  • High level of safety and happy way of life
  • Living in one of the safest places in the world
  • Superb health care amenities
  • No inheritance wealth and taxes
  • Perfect tax plan alternatives
  • No limitation on dual nationality

Application Fees

The Individual Investor Programme of the Republic of Malta (IIP), by virtue of Legal Notice 47 of 2014

Government Bonds

To become a resident in Malta, applicants are required to invest €250,000 in government bonds (rated “A+”) in addition to purchasing or renting a residence.

Both bonds and residences must be held for a minimum of five years.

Property purchase or rental

To become a resident non-domicile in Malta, applicants are required to purchase a residence anywhere in Malta, with a minimum purchase price of €270,000, or rent a residence at a minumum cost of €10,000 per year.

Property must be occupied by the qualified persons under the application and may not be let or sublet.

APPLICATION FEES

Arton’s advisory fees cover legal and procedural representation for the main applicant and

qualified dependent children throughout

the application process related to the submission of the residence application. Advisory fees are non-refundable.

All application fees charged by the Maltese government and by Arton Capital are subject to change. Fees depend on the number of applicants and the complexity of the process. Please contact us if you have any question or would like more information.

ADDITIONAL FEES

Applicants andtheirfamilies mustalso pay the following one-timegovernemnt feesuponsubmissionof application.

Government Fees

€30,000: Forthemainapplicant, spouseand economically dependent andunmarried children.

€5,000: Forparents orgrandparents.

Residency Requirements

It is almost straightforward to get the necessary paperwork to be able to move to Malta.

Tourist Schengen Visa

This kind of visa is issued to Third country nationals who require a Visa to travel to the Schengen area for tourism purposes. It is issued for not longer than 90 days of stay and may be a Single or Multiple entry visa, according on the decisions made by the authorities and other relevant options. However in the case where the applicant requires an extension due to unforeseen situations whilst in Malta, he/she may request a Visa extension from the Central Visa Unit.

Moving around in Europe

Malta is in the Schengen area which is a group of countries that have got rid of passport and migration limitations at their common borders.

People visiting to and from Schengen areas will not need to have their passports checked at the borders, but at any time of travel, Immigration Police may request to check documents.

Permanent Residency

If you become a permanent resident in Malta you will need to pay 15 per cent tax on the salary you enter to this country. Due to double tax treaties with different countries, you will probably not need to pay any tax to your country of origin.

You can find a list of countries that have a double tax arrangement with Malta here.

Once you’ve become a permanent resident, of course you don’t need to necessarily live on the island all the time and can come and go as you want. Do be aware that you are not becoming a Maltese citizen by becoming a resident and will not be able to vote.

Two Types of Residency

Depending on where you are emigrating from you can apply for one of two kinds of residency: the Ordinary Residence or the Permanent Residence. The difference between the two finally boils down to how much you are taxed.

Ordinary Residence

Ordinary Residence applies to people coming to Malta from the EU. The tax you pay is worked out by taking from 0 to 35 per cent of your salary, minus a tax-credit, relying on how much you earn and marital status.

Permanent Residence

Permanent Residence is open to everyone, no matter what your country of origin is. If you’re not from the EU then this is what you need to apply for. You can also apply for this scheme if you are from the EU, but we suggest always ask for help from a lawyer to decide which scheme is appropriate to you.

You will need to renew you ordinary residence permit every five years, while permanent residence permits are renewable annually.

The Malta Global Residency Programme

In July 2013, the Maltese Government introduced a new residency programme. This offers special tax situation to third country nationals (except for EEA and Swiss nationals) in Malta. To apply for this programme you need to meet certain criteria such as buying or renting property in Malta or Gozo and paying a minimum yearly tax liability on foreign income received in Malta.

Visa Free Travel

Successful applicants can take advantages of visa-free visit to more than 152 countries, as listed below. It should be noted that visa-free travel to the countries listed below are subject to change. It is firmly advisable that the related Government authorities and agencies are contacted prior to travel coordination made.

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Bahar Program Rating
COST
SPEED
GLOBAL MOBILITY
QUALITY OF LIFE
SIMPLICITY

Updated yearly by Bahar Gate

Albania Hong Kong Poland
Andorra Honduras Portugal
Antigua & Barbuda Hungary South Korea
Argentina Iceland Romania
Austria Ireland Samoa
Armenia Israel San Marino
Bahamas Italy Serbia
Barbados Jamaica St Kitts and Nevis
Belgium Japan Seychelles
Belize Kiribati Singapore
Bosnia Herzegovina Kosovo Slovak Republic
Botswana Kyrgyz Republic Slovenia
Brazil Latvia Solomon Islands
Brunei Darussalam Liechtenstein South Africa
Bulgaria Lithuania Spain
Canada Luxembourg St Lucia
Chile Malawi St Vincent & the Grenadines
Colombia Malaysia Swaziland
Costa Rica Maldives Sweden
Croatia Mauritius Switzerland
Cyprus Mexico Taiwan
Czech Republic Mongolia The Gambia
Denmark Moldova Tonga
Dominica Monaco Trinidad and Tobago
Ecuador Montenegro Tunisia
El Salvador Morocco Tuvalu
Estonia Nauru Uganda
Germany Netherlands Ukraine
Fiji Nicaragua United Arab Emirates
Finland Uruguay United Kingdom
France Norway Vatican City
FYROM New Zealand Vanuatu
Greece Oman Venezuela
Granada Panama United States
Guyana Paraguay Zambia
Georgia Peru Zimbabwe
Guatemala Philippines

Request a Call Back

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Program Tools