Australia Residency

Australia Residency

Request more info

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Australia Residency

The Business Innovation and funding (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Program.

You have to give an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and be chosen by an qualified government organization before being invited for the application of this visa.

The visa consists of five ways:

  • Business Innovation stream: for those with business skills, who wish to set up, develop and coordinate a new or current business in Australia. Applicants had to be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for those who want to make a chosen investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and keep business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants had to be chosen by a state or territory government.
  • Important Investor way: for those willing to fund at least AUD5million into complying considerable investments in Australia and want to keep business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian authorities.
  • Premium Investor stream: for those willing to fund at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to keep business and investment activity in Australia. Austrade will make the basic contact with appropriate candidates for nomination on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Entrepreneur way: for those who have a money agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to assume responsibility a complying entrepreneur activity that is suggested to lead to either the commercialization of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

LOCATION
Australia is a country and continent surrounded by the Indian and Pacific oceans. Its major cities

CAPITAL
Canberra

DIFFERENCE
UTC+8 to +10.5

TOTAL AREA
7,692,024 km2

GOVERNMENT TYPE
Federal parliamentary constitutional monarchy

LANGUAGE
English

CURRENCY
Australian dollar (AUD)

EXCHANGE RATE
1 USD = 1.32 AUD

Australia Residency

24,917,700
Population Growth: 1.4%

1.313 trillion USD
GDP (per capita)
GDP (purchasing power parity)
1.500 trillion USD

174
Visa free countries

Investor stream

You must:

  • be not more than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can nullify this requirement if your suggest investment will be of special economic advantages to the choosing state or territory
  • Minimum grade of 65 on the points test. For more information. Please see the Points test table on this webpage
  • in regard to the qualified investment or qualifying business activity you must have a high level of directing skill
  • Minimum three years’ experience of direct engagement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or favorable investments
  • have an whole successful record of favorable investment or qualifying business activity
  • have an authentic and realistic mandate to go on your business and finance activity in Australia after the original investment has done
  • Have a real purpose to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a specified finance.

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

  • for at least one of the five fiscal years promptly before you are invited to apply, have directly administered one of the following:
    • A suitable business in which you, your partner or you and your partner merged had at least 10 per cent ownership profit, or
    • Favorable investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • During the two fiscal years promptly before you are invited for application, have legally obtained net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are accessible for legal transfer to Australia during two years of the visa being submitted
  • Choose a certain finance of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds gathered from qualifying businesses or chosen investments and be ready to keep that finance for at least four years from date of issuance in your nominating state or territory
  • Have had no relations in inadmissible activities.

Salary that you earn from your chosen investment in Australia is taxed under Australian taxation regulation.

Business Innovation Stream

You must:

  • Be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory could negate this need if your suggested business will be of special economic advantages to the nominating state or territory.
  • Getting at least a score of 65 on the points test. Please look at the Points test tab on this webpage for more learning.
  • for two out of the four fiscal years promptly before you are invited for application, have had an ownership profit in an founded business or businesses that had minimum turnover of    AUD500 000 in every of those years
  • have at least one of the following percentage of your chosen main business:
    • 51 per cent, in case the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 annually
    • 30 per cent, in case the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more annually
    • 10 per cent, in case the business is a publicly listed company
  • have an whole successful business career
  • have a real purpose to have and keep a directing role in a business in Australia.

If your chosen main carrier leads to professional, technical or commerce services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as disagreement with general management of the carrier.

At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner gathered together must have total net business and personal assets of AUD800 000 that are obtained legally and accessible for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being given.

You and your partner must have had no engagement in inadmissible business or finance job.

Entrepreneur stream

You must:

  • be under 55 years of age, although a state or territory could  nullify this requirement if your suggested complying entrepreneur activity will be of special economic advantage to the chosen state or territory
  • have qualified English and the ability to provide documents any time you are invited to apply for the visa
  • be in charge or proposing to assume responsibility to a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia and have a real purpose to continue this activity

A Complying Entrepreneur Activity is an activity that deals with an innovative idea that will cause to the commercialization of a merchandize or service in Australia, or the development of a finance or business in Australia.

Activity must not relate to any of the following excluded parts:

  • Residential real estate
  • Labor hire
  • Buy of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia.

If all of the following requirements are met an activity is in line with entrepreneur activity

  • you have one or more legally enforceable agreements to receive money with a whole of at least AUD200 000 from one of the mentioned titles:
    • Commonwealth Government agency
    • State or Territory Government
    • Publicly Funded Research Organization
    • Investor registered as an Australian Venture Capital Limited Partnership or Early State Venture Capital Limited Partnership
    • Specified Higher Education Provider
  • Based on the agreement 10 per cent of the investment must be paid to the entrepreneurial entity within 12 months of the day the activity sets up to be undertaken in Australia;
  • You kept 30 per cent profit in your entrepreneurial title when you came to the agreement.
  • You have a business plan for the entrepreneurial entity mentioning how innovative idea will cause to the commercialization of a merchandize or service in Australia, or the expansion of an business or business in Australia.

Significant Investor stream

You have to keep complying finance constantly for the life of your conditional visa.

  • You could change between complying investments or between complying significant investments if:
  • money you withdraw from an finance are reinvested into other complying investments within 30 days
  • the amount withdrawn compatible with the amount reinvested (regardless of any profits and losses because of market exposures).

Money recharged into a complying investment within 30 days are taken to have been kept continuously from the premium finance date.

money withdrawn from venture capital or emerging companies must be recharged into venture capital or emerging companies. Funds withdrawn from the ‘balancing investment’ part of investments could be recharge into another balancing investment, venture capital or emerging companies.

If funds are withdrawn from venture capital since the venture capital investment has been realized, those funds must be reinvested, but can be reinvested in any qualified complying significant investment.

Extend your stay: the Significant Investor stream

You can apply to extend your stay for an extra two years under a Significant Investor Extension stream. You can apply for this extension stream more than once, giving you a maximum of eight years on this conditional visa.

  • To be qualified for this extension stream:
  • you have to be already hold a visa in the Significant Investor stream, and either:
    • have had it for at least three years, or
    • have not kept more than one visa in the Significant Investor Extension stream
  • you must have a current nomination from a state or territory government agency
  • you must have a real intention to live in the nominating state or territory
  • you must have continuously kept your complying investment or complying significant investment in accordance with complying investment framework in place at the time you applied for your original subclass 188 visa.
  • You are in charge of the investment decisions that you make. You must submit:
  • Form 1412 – Deed of confession, undertaking and release (33KB PDF).

You and each other applicant aged 18 years or older must sign the form, in which you admit that you are responsible for your financial and legal issues and decide not to sue or incur any liabilities to the Australian Government in relation to any loss relating to the complying investment.

  • If you applied before 1 July 2015 and your complying investment was made through or switched into a managed fund, you must have submitted:
  • Form 1413 – Declaration in concerning managed funds (33KB PDF).

The form must be signed by a fund manager for each complying investment made through or switched into a managed investment, and state that investments made via the managed fund are limited to special prescribed categories.

If your complying investment was made directly in an Australian private company, the company must be registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and you must have an ownership interest in the company.

  • You must also ensure that:
  • if the period of your direct finance was less than two years, the company did a qualifying business for the entire time
  • If the period of the direct investment was more than two years, the company was a chosen business for at least two years.
  • To apply for this visa under the Significant Investor Extension stream, complete:

The online form Application for a Business Innovation and Investment (Renewal) visa.

Who Can Apply

Must:

  • Be chosen by an qualified government authorities
  • Be requested to apply for the visa
  • Be experienced in having and doing a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • Have at least AUD1.5 million to fund (Investor stream) or
  • Have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • Have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • Have extra necessities of the related method.

Application Process

Stream 75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
Business Innovation 19 months 23 months
Significant Investor Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
Investor 20 months 21 months
Premium Investor Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
Entrepreneur Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Benefits

This visa allows the applicant to:

  •  Set up a new or expand an existing business and/or invest in Australia
  • Travel in or out of Australia for the length of the visa
  • Bring family members to Australia as long as they meet the family unit necessities
  • Searching for permanent residence by applying for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (Subclass 888).

Application Fees

From AUD585

You might have to pay more costs for:

  • additional applicant 18 and over
  • additional applicant under 18
Other costs

You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health evaluations, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary coordination.

Use the Visa pricing estimator to estimate the cost of your application.

Why Australia

  1. It is the location of largest Sand Island in the world: Fraser Island
  2. Where else can you poo in a self-made sand toilet whilst eyeing off a Dingo?
  3. Melbourne is voted the world’s most active city year after year
  4. The biggest property in Australia (a cattle station of course) is larger than Belgium
  5. Where else can you put on a thong in public? (actually it would be more socially acceptable to wear two thongs)
  6. If you visited a new Australian beach daily it would take 27 years to see them all!
  7. The average Aussie drinks 96 liters of beer each year
  8. And Avocados are eaten with everything!
  9. The world’s whitest sand in Hyam’s Beach in NSW
    By Dave Naithani (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons
    Tasmania has the world’s cleanest air
  10. Sydney’s IMAX theater is the biggest cinema screen in the world
  11. Australia keeps the Guinness World Record for the largest Toga party
  12. And has over 500 national green areas
  13. There are 60 Wine districts in Australia
  14. Whitehaven Beach in the Whitsunday Islands is continuously voted as the most beautiful beach on the Earth
  15. In Ningaloo Reef you can swim with Whale Sharks
    Australia is the best place on earth whale shark
    Sylke Rohrlach flickr
  16. you can swim with Great White Sharks in Port Lincoln?
  17. And with the Crocodiles at Crocosaurus Cove in Darwin?
  18. and Sea Lions?
  19. Australia’s previous Prime Minister Bob Hawke set a world record for sculling 2.5 pints of beer in 11 seconds!
  20. The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest living organism
  21. Most Australians are the most laid back and friendliest people in the world (pay attentions beyond the cities and you will know what we are talking about)!
  22. Australia is an very multicultural country and is home to the largest Greek population outside of Greece
  23. It is home to the world’s longest fence
  24. You can visit the world’s largest rock – Mt Augustus in Western Australia – yes Uluru is the second largest monolith in the world
  25. And a Pink Lake
  26. Pink Lake
    By Kurioziteti123 (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0], via Wikimedia Commons
    It is home to some of the strangest natural attractions in the world such as The Pinnacles
  27. And Devil’s Marbles…
  28. It loves its big things!
  29. The Australian Alps get more annual snowfall than Switzerland
  30. Where else can you be thought how to throw a Boomerang?
  31. Australia is the only country in the world without an active volcano (but it does have a lot of animals that can kill you including the world’s most fatal animal the Box Jellyfish).
  32. Australians tend to be a lot more fascinating than the rest of the world (we might have made this one up)
  33. There are 19 UNESCO World Heritage sites in Australia
    lamington national park
    Jussarian flickr
  34. And keeps the World Championships of Cockroach racing
  35. on a serious note… Melbourne is the sporting capital of the world with more top level sporting events than anywhere else in the world
  36. There are 8,222 islands
  37. Vegemite!
  38. Goon!
  39. The Aussie sense of humor is like nowhere else on the planet. Did you know that an Australian man once tried to sell New Zealand on EBay?
  40. Although there a number of deadly spiders in Australia – there has not been a death from a spider bite since 1979
  41. It is home to one of the world’s most beautiful ocean science
  42. Australia is the best place on earth
  43. Sydney is presumably the sexiest city in the world
  44. And was voted this year as the world’s friendliest city
  45. The Stromatolites in WA are the world’s oldest living organism
  46. Where else in the world can you cuddle a Koala?
  47. Or get chased by a Kangaroo?
  48. Or eat a Kangaroo?
  49. The Whale migration along Australia’s East Coast is absolutely incredible!
  50. There are too many fascinating snorkel and scuba diving spots to name
  51. and Waterfalls…
  52. and Rainforests…
  53. and Mountains…
  54. And breathtaking views
    Mitchell River falls
    By Aussie Oc at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, Link
  55. And once again… the beaches!
  56. Brisbane’s inner city lagoon is the bomb
  57. Sydney has the best NYE fireworks in the world
  58. Aussie music is definitely quite good. Did you know that the Peaky Blinders theme song is by Aussie Artist Nick Cave? Our favorite current Aussie rockers: Sticky Fingers, Tame Impala, Courtney Barnett, RUFUS, Hermitude, Kingswood, Violent Soho – check them out!
  59. It is PARADISE!

Visa Free Travel

Successful applicants can take advantages of visa-free visit to more than 174 countries, as listed below. It should be noted that visa-free travel to the countries listed below are subject to change. It is firmly advisable that the related Government authorities and agencies are contacted prior to travel coordination made.

Australia Residency

Australia Residency

Bahar Program Rating
COST
SPEED
GLOBAL MOBILITY
QUALITY OF LIFE
SIMPLICITY

Updated yearly by Bahar Gate

Albania Hong Kong Poland
Andorra Honduras Portugal
Antigua & Barbuda Hungary South Korea
Argentina Iceland Romania
Austria Ireland Samoa
Armenia Israel San Marino
Bahamas Italy Serbia
Barbados Jamaica St Kitts and Nevis
Belgium Japan Seychelles
Belize Kiribati Singapore
Bosnia Herzegovina Kosovo Slovak Republic
Botswana Kyrgyz Republic Slovenia
Brazil Latvia Solomon Islands
Brunei Darussalam Liechtenstein South Africa
Bulgaria Lithuania Spain
Canada Luxembourg St Lucia
Chile Malawi St Vincent & the Grenadines
Colombia Malaysia Swaziland
Costa Rica Maldives Sweden
Croatia Mauritius Switzerland
Cyprus Mexico Taiwan
Czech Republic Mongolia The Gambia
Denmark Moldova Tonga
Dominica Monaco Trinidad and Tobago
Ecuador Montenegro Tunisia
El Salvador Morocco Tuvalu
Estonia Nauru Uganda
Germany Netherlands Ukraine
Fiji Nicaragua United Arab Emirates
Finland Uruguay United Kingdom
France Norway Vatican City
FYROM New Zealand Vanuatu
Greece Oman Venezuela
Granada Panama United States
Guyana Paraguay Zambia
Georgia Peru Zimbabwe
Guatemala Philippines

Request a Call Back

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Program Tools