UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

United States of America residency

Request more info

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

United States of America residency

Supervised by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS), the U.S. Immigrant Investor plan (EB-5) provides the possibility for foreign nationals to become provisional residents for of two years to make an investment of $1 million, or $500,000 in a favorable aimed Employment district, in a new trade company. Each unit of investment has to create at least ten new, direct or indirect jobs for U.S. workers. When the requirement of the job creation is completed, the terms are removed and investor has the right to receive permanent residency.

Immigration options cover the EB-5 visa plan, where applicants can be given permanent residence permits (aka “Green Card”) in a short time. The EB-5 plan for green card helps individual to select to invest either US$500.000 into one of the defined Regional Centre projects and become a restrict partner in that new enterprise, or fund a minimum value of US$1 million in a newborn business creating 10 new full-time jobs. Money must stay invested till residency situation is given (usually about 4 years).

The procedure of receiving US residency is somehow slow compared to other plans that stages could take up to 9 months. The investor has to apply for permanent residency in their country and receive provisional resident situation firsthand.

When it comes to admission and due diligence, the US is one of the most précised programs. Permanent residents can stay in every geographical situation across the US; but they are restricted in their visa-free travel alternatives as compared to other countries.

LOCATION
North America, bordering both the North Atlantic Ocean and the North Pacific Ocean, between Canada and Mexico

CAPITAL
Washington, DC

DIFFERENCE
UTC-5

TOTAL AREA
9,833,517 sq. km.

GOVERNMENT TYPE
Constitutional federal republic

LANGUAGE
English: 79.2%, Spanish: 12.9%, &…

CURRENCY
US dollar (USD)

EXCHANGE RATE
1 USD = 0.9214 EUR

United States of America

323,995,528
Population Growth: 0.81%

57,300 USD
GDP (per capita)
GDP (purchasing power parity)
18.56 trillion USD

160
Visa free countries

Investment in a Regional Center

Regional centers are finance chance that has been confirmed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. To be qualified for the finance choice, applicants must have the following issues:

  • Make an investment of US$500,000.
  • Make a full-time recruitment for at least 10 eligible U.S. workers, where indirect employment is allowed.
  • In run directing of the company is not requested.

Creation of a New U.S. Enterprise

To be qualified for this investment choice, applicants must have the following requirements:

  • Make an investment of US$1 million in a new trade company or US$500,000 if that enterprise is in a aimed commercial district, such as rural regions or districts with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average.
  • Make full-time job for at least 10 eligible U.S. workers who must be direct workers of the trading enterprise.
  • lively control of activities daily and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

Who Can Apply

Following requirements are necessary for anyone who wants to submit an application to citizenship based on investing plan:

  • Minimum 21 years of old.
  • Meet the least possible investment requirement
  • Delivering facts and data of the suggested suitable investment
  • Being confirmed of hardworking history.
  • Qualified dependents must be upper than 16 years of old
  • To be sincere and honest in related to application
  • Settlement of all necessary government fees.

Application Process

  • The investor gives in an I-526 application, arranged by an experienced and approved U.S. immigration advocate, with the documentation to prove the source of investment money.
  • The money could be either the investor’s own money or in the shape of a loan not secured by the EB-5 investment or a gift, which could let a parent to gift the funds to a son or daughter.
  • After the investor fulfilled the due diligence (better to be done by the help of a licensed and EB-5 experienced U.S. financial/investment consultant and/or securities broker) on the EB-5 project or business, the finance is made and an investor I-526 request is filed with USCIS, needing USCIS to ascertain that the applicant and the finance are qualified for EB-5 situation.
  • The confirmation of the I-526 request takes on average 12-14 months. Once USCIS confirms the investor’s Green Card, it is provisional for a period of 30 months (two and a half years).
  • provisional Green Card situation gives the same rights like the permanent unconditional Green Card.
  • I – 485 (arbitrary) If the investor is in the USA, the intending immigrant can adjust status by filing Form I -­‐485 and if located outside USA, he could apply for Conditional Permanent Residency from with the Consular Procedure.
  • Consular Processing On endorsement of the I – 526 requests the file is forwarded to the National Visa Center, the departing immigrant has to file DS-­‐260 and supporting documents with filing expenses. One part is completed by the intended immigrant and the other part is done in front of the consular officer at the Consulate.
  • Receiving confirmation at the consular interview, immigrant visa with 6 month duration is granted. When the intending immigrant enters USA, his passport is sealed with the Conditional Residency stamp.
  • I – 485 (arbitrary) If the investor is in USA, the intending immigrant could adjust status by filing Form I -­‐485 and if located outside USA, he can apply for Conditional Permanent Residency from the Consular Processing.
  • Consular procedure On admission of the I – 526 requests the file is forwarded to the National Visa Center, the intending immigrant must file DS-­‐260 and supporting documents with filing expenses. One part is completed by the intended immigrant and the other is done in front of the consular officer at the Consulate.
  • After obtaining admission at the consular interview, a six month immigrant visa is granted. When the intending immigrant enters USA, his passport is sealed with the provisional Residency stamp.
  • When the condition has been removed, an absolute Green Card is given for permanent resident status in the United States.
  • From the time of applying for conditional Green Card until admission of the Removal of Conditions, takes about four years.
  • After that, in confirmed Regional Center programs, based on the provisions of the agreement, the investment may be sold, and the investor will keep the permanent Green Card.

Benefits

Benefit of Investing $500,000 – Regional Center

  • lessen endanger of capital risk compared to investment of $1mm
  • Cancels the 10 workers need, letting the investor to qualify without directly hiring 10 persons.
  • Investor is not obliged to take part in the day-to-day management, and to stay in the place of the investment as well
  • Congress consider regional hubs top priority, which shows a quicker path to confirmation of Form I-526
  • Investors are not obliged to create 10 direct jobs, but the investment should create either 10 direct or indirect jobs
  • Regional hubs are already founded and have undergone an confirmation procedure by USCIS
  • If business fails with 2 years, investor could lose all invested money and is not authorized to receive green card
  • Investor must collect documents to prove the investment created either 10 direct or indirect jobs
  • Very venturous since the project is situated in a aimed employment zone
  • Investor suggests a position as a Limited Liability Partner, as such investor has no control over day to day functions. furthermore, the general partners of the regional hubs company normally benefit from investors’ finance.

Application Fees

US$20,000: Advisory and legal fees. US$50,000: Regional center fees.

US$3,675: I-526 fees.

US$405: DS-230 fees per person. US$3,750: I-829 fees.

US$2,500: I-829 submission fees. US$85: Bio metrics fees per person.

Why United States of America

  • For the most part it is a meritocracy. If you have the qualification, drive and aspiration you can create your own destiny.
  • It is the most immigrant friendly societies in the world. Regardless of Singapore and Canada, no other nation is close IMHO. I hate a lot about US visa system, but even with that, America ranks superior in getting people in.
  • Very multicultural. Whether you are a Chinese, Indian, Korean, Hispanic, European, Arab or African, chances are that you will meet a lot of people of your own kind at most parts of the US, to make you feel comfortable
  • It speaks English – the lingua franca of business. There is a sort of feedback loop here.
  • Economic opportunities. Among the top 10 economies of the world, only U.S. and the UK have a suitable immigration policy. The others, China, Japan, Germany, Italy, Brazil and Russia have far greater obstacles to get immigrated to.
  • Education opportunities. It has got many of the world’s best universities and business schools.
  • regulation of law and pursuit of freedom

Visa Free Travel

Successful applicants can take advantages of visa-free visit to more than 160 countries, as listed below. It should be noted that visa-free travel to the countries listed below are subject to change. It is firmly advisable that the related Government authorities and agencies are contacted prior to travel coordination made.

United States of America residency

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Bahar Program Rating
COST
SPEED
GLOBAL MOBILITY
QUALITY OF LIFE
SIMPLICITY

Updated yearly by Bahar Gate

Albania Hong Kong Poland
Andorra Honduras Portugal
Antigua & Barbuda Hungary South Korea
Argentina Iceland Romania
Austria Ireland Samoa
Armenia Israel San Marino
Bahamas Italy Serbia
Barbados Jamaica St Kitts and Nevis
Belgium Japan Seychelles
Belize Kiribati Singapore
Bosnia Herzegovina Kosovo Slovak Republic
Botswana Kyrgyz Republic Slovenia
Brazil Latvia Solomon Islands
Brunei Darussalam Liechtenstein South Africa
Bulgaria Lithuania Spain
Canada Luxembourg St Lucia
Chile Malawi St Vincent & the Grenadines
Colombia Malaysia Swaziland
Costa Rica Maldives Sweden
Croatia Mauritius Switzerland
Cyprus Mexico Taiwan
Czech Republic Mongolia The Gambia
Denmark Moldova Tonga
Dominica Monaco Trinidad and Tobago
Ecuador Montenegro Tunisia
El Salvador Morocco Tuvalu
Estonia Nauru Uganda
Germany Netherlands Ukraine
Fiji Nicaragua United Arab Emirates
Finland Uruguay United Kingdom
France Norway Vatican City
FYROM New Zealand Vanuatu
Greece Oman Venezuela
Granada Panama United States
Guyana Paraguay Zambia
Georgia Peru Zimbabwe
Guatemala Philippines

Request a Call Back

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Program Tools